The salary for EMT will change depending on many factors: education (EMS, training course types, associate’s degree program), industry (ambulatory care or outpatient service), location (metro, non-metro, city, state, etc.) and experience. How much do EMTs make? Let’s find out with EMTsalary.org.

Average Salary: $37,200 per year

The average annual salary of an EMT is $37,200, which is $12,250 lower than the national average. The median pay is $3,100 per month, $715 each week and $17.88 per hour.

 
Hourly
Monthly
Yearly
EMT Average Pay$17.88$3,100$37,200
EMT-B (Basic)$15.97$2,769$33,230
EMT-I (Intermediate)$17.55$3,043$36,520
EMT-II$18.35$3,180$38,170
EMT-III$19.93$3,455$41,460
EMT-P (Paramedic)$19.49$3,379$40,550
US median income$23.44$4,063$48,760

Salary Range

EMT SalaryA certified EMT can earn at least $21,794 a year, which means $10.48 per hour and $1,816 per month. A senior can make $57,834 each year.

Percentile
10%
25%
50%
75%
90%
Annual$21,794$26,525$33,502$43,934$57,834
Hourly$10.48$12.75$16.11$21.12$27.80
Weekly$419$510$644$845$1,112
Monthly$1,816$2,210$2,792$3,661$4,820

Salary by State

The District is one of the best place for registered EMTs. The average salary in DC is $57,164 a year, which is 53% higher than the average registered EMT pay.

State
Hourly
Weekly
Monthly
Yearly
District of Columbia27.481,0994,76457,164
Alaska26.781,0714,64155,696
Washington26.471,0594,58855,058
Illinois25.101,0044,35252,218
Maryland22.028813,81745,803
Connecticut20.568223,56442,768
Colorado20.548223,56042,725
Massachusetts20.488193,55142,606
New York20.368143,52942,347
Oregon19.967993,46141,526
Delaware19.717883,41640,997
Louisiana19.107643,31139,733
Nevada18.777513,25339,031
Rhode Island18.707483,24138,891
New Jersey18.397353,18738,243
Utah18.277313,16637,994
Minnesota18.087233,13537,617
New Mexico18.047223,12737,519
California17.767113,07936,947
Nebraska17.667073,06236,742
New Hampshire17.436973,02036,245
Missouri17.346933,00536,061
Iowa17.276912,99435,932
South Carolina17.006802,94835,370
Florida16.956782,93935,262
Pennsylvania16.726692,89934,787
North Carolina16.706682,89534,744
Texas16.616642,87834,538
Tennessee16.506602,86034,322
Virginia16.416572,84534,139
Oklahoma16.376552,83834,052
Wyoming15.976382,76833,217
Maine15.936372,76133,134
Vermont15.886352,75233,030
Arizona15.846332,74532,947
Idaho15.806322,73832,864
Georgia15.756302,73132,767
Michigan15.656262,71432,562
Arkansas15.636252,71032,519
Indiana15.616242,70532,465
South Dakota15.496202,68532,215
Kentucky15.476192,68132,173
Ohio15.446182,67732,119
Mississippi15.266102,64531,741
Montana14.765902,55830,694
Alabama14.485792,50930,110
Wisconsin14.335732,48429,808
North Dakota14.055622,43529,214
Guam13.755502,38328,598
West Virginia13.655462,36528,382
Kansas13.455382,33127,972
Puerto Rico11.184471,93823,252

Top Paying Industries

Outpatient care is the highest paying industry, as you can make $58,936 a year or $28.33 per hour.

Industry
Year
Month
Week
Hour
Outpatient Care Centers58,9364,9111,13328.33
Ambulatory Health Care Services54,1944,5161,04226.06
Support Services51,2464,27198624.64
Medical and Diagnostic Laboratories50,1344,17896424.10
Social Assistance49,7564,14695723.92
Educational Services48,9674,08194223.54
Offices of Physicians45,3383,77887221.80
Colleges universities and professional schools43,4483,62183620.89
Facilities Support Services42,5413,54581820.45
General Medical and Surgical Hospitals41,9473,49680720.17

Top Paying Metropolitan Areas

In the USA, Tacoma is the best-paying city. Other choices are Chicago and Naperville.

Metro Area
Hour
Week
Month
Year
Tacoma WA35.901,4366,22374,671
Chicago-Joliet-Naperville IL-IN-WI27.491,1004,76557,175
Mount Vernon-Anacortes WA27.271,0914,72756,722
Kennewick-Pasco-Richland WA26.421,0574,58054,961
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue WA25.891,0364,48853,860

Top Paying Nonmetropolitan Areas

For nonmetro-area, working in Eastern WA can help you make $71,723 per annum – 93% compared to the national income.

Nonmetro Area
Yearly
Monthly
Weekly
Hourly
Eastern Washington71,7235,9771,37934.48
Mother Lode Region of California48,3734,03193023.26
Northwestern Washington44,1403,67884921.22
Western Central Nevada43,6213,63583920.97
North Arizona40,0253,33577019.24